New provisions for Korean and Japanese to get Vietnam visa

3/28/2015 9:15:54 AM

Under Act of Entry and Exit No. 47/2014/QH13 with effect from January 1, 2015, new regulations on transit and residence of foreigners in Vietnam are defined. The procedure of issuing Vietnam visa for foreigners as South Korean and Japanese passport holders is renewed from January 1, 2015. According to regulation of Law on Entry, Exit, transit, and residence of foreigners in Vietnam (no. 47/2014/QH13) taking into effect on January 1, 2015, citizens receiving unilateral Vietnam visa exemption in general, and citizens of South Korea and Japan in particular can choose one of the following visa to Vietnam application forms as below:

In case, Japanese and Korean citizens entering Vietnam with 15-day Vietnam visa exemption according to the regulations on unilateral visa exemption to Japanese and South Korean, they do not need to apply for visa Vietnam in advance. They do need a valid passport, round-trip transportation tickets and do not belong to subjects who are prohibited to enter Vietnam. If Japanese or South Korean citizens can enter Vietnam, Immigration Agency at the border gate will seal the stay. Notably, according to new regulation, if foreigners entering Vietnam with Vietnam visa exemption, they will not be allowed to change visa type. When the period of exemption ends (no more than 15 days), foreigners have to exit Vietnam. If they want to enter Vietnam with visa exemption for the second time, it must be at least 30 days after the first time of exit Vietnam.

Japanese passport

If South Korean or Japanese citizens apply Vietnam visa on arrival at international airports or border gates of Vietnam, they can get visa on arrival at Noi Bai International Airport, Tan Son Nhat Interantional Airport, and Phu Quoc International Airport. In case, South Korean and Japanese do not want to enter Vietnam with visa exemption (no more than 15 days) and want to apply visa for Vietnam with longer stay (1 month or 3 months), they can do procedure of applying visa at international border gates of Vietnam. To conduct the procedure of applying visa at international border gate, agencies, organizations or businesses in Vietnam must do procedure of applying Vietnam visa for foreigners at Immigration Department before the entry of foreigners. At international border gate, foreigners present passport, approval letter, fill out the application form, and pay fee as prescribed. South Korean and Japanese can apply for visa to Vietnam at Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in these countries.

In case, South Korean and Japanese do not want to enter Vietnam with visa exemption (no more than 15 days) and want to apply visa for Vietnam with longer stay (1 month or 3 months), they can do procedure of applying visa at Vietnam representative diplomatic offices in these countries. To conduct the procedure of applying visa at international border gate, agencies, organizations or businesses in Vietnam must do procedure of applying Vietnam visa for foreigners at Immigration Department before the entry of foreigners. The approval letter of Vietnam Immigration Department must be sent to Vietnam representative diplomatic offices in foreign countries. At Vietnam representative diplomatic offices, foreigners present passport, approval letter, fill out the application form, and pay fee as prescribed. Notably, according to new regulation, all visa types are not allowed to change purposes, so foreigners need to pay attention to this to easily apply for Vietnam visa when visa is invalid.