Vietnam Visa Types

There are some major types of Vietnam Visa as below:


Tourist Visa: A tourist visa is a Visa for tourists generally. If you want to spend your holiday in Vietnam, or visit your friends in Vietnam. You can apply for the Tourist Visa. Tourist Visas can be single or multiple entry with validity of 1 month or 3 months.


Business Visa: Is a Visa for businessman or people who visit Vietnam for the purpose of doing business or work. Business Visas can be obtained from 1 month up to 1 year, both single and multiple entry is allowed.


Student visa: People studying in Vietnam can get approval for a long stay Student Visa after their first arrival. For the first time, you should apply for a Tourist Visa then take part in any course in Vietnam under Vietnamese language, then you can apply for a Student Visa for the purpose of studying. The application can be directly to a Vietnam Immigration Department or at any travel agent or Visa agent in Ha Noi and Ho Chi Minh city mostly.


Transit Visa (temporary Visa or permission): This Visa is applied for group tours with a tour guide and the sponsorship or guarantee by a travel company. The maximum length is 5 days.


Single Entry Visa: This is for one time entry only, the stay depends on Visa validity. If you exit the country at any time during Visa period, your Visa will be expired and invalid.


Multiple Entry Visa: This allows you to enter and exit the country unlimited times but within the Visa validity. After getting a Multiple Entry Visa at the airport, you can exit and enter the country by sea and road border without any problems. But remember for the first time, Multiple Entry Visa must be picked up at the International airports upon arrival including Ha Noi, Da Nang and Ho Chi Minh City airports.


One/Three/Six month Visa: You are allowed to stay in Vietnam for one/Three/Six month(s) only from the date stating in the Approval Letter

Related