Vietnam visa for citizens of

Do Japanese citizens need a Visa for Vietnam?

Japanese do NOT require a Visa for less than 15 days. If you plan to stay in Vietnam for more than 15 days you have to apply for Vietnam Visa before leaving.

 

What is a Visa on Arrival? It is a way of getting your visa stamped on your passport when you arrive at the airport. We will get your Approval Letter for you, all you do is fill out the secure online application form and we do the rest.

 

A Visa on Arrival can be issued for both of Tourist and Business, with a length stay from 1 to 3 months with single and multiple entry (as per your request).

 

Alternatively you can apply at Vietnam Embassy in Japan. It is the same Visa but will cost you more, waste more of your time to visit and wait for approval. For Business Visas, the Embassy may require a sponsoring letter or some guarantee.