Vietnam visa for citizens of

Do Filipino citizens need a Visa to enter Vietnam?

NO, in the case that your stay in Vietnam is less than 30 days. YES in the case you want to stay for more than 30 days. This means that Filipino citizens are free for 30 days stay. It is in common with the rules of the ASEAN Group member countries.

 

In case you want to apply, you can do so at Vietnam Embassy in Manila - Philippines or you can apply online at http://www.vietnamvisa.alotrip.com.

 

Both ways offer the same type of Visa. The difference is the way of entering the country. If you fly to Vietnam, you can use both methods, but if you go by road or sea you must apply at the Embassy.

 

We recommend that travellers apply online with us only if you plan to travel to Vietnam by air.

 

The advise for Philippines's citizens